Ganza Moments

/Ganza Moments

Congratulations to all of our Second Season APAC Teams!

Special Mentions:

  • Boys Basketball Team: Sportsmanship Award and Overall 2nd Place out of 12 APAC Super teams
  • Girls Basketball Team: Overall 2nd Place
  • Forensics Team: Sportsmanship Award
  • All-APAC Awardees for Boys Basketball: Mikhael Camcam, Joshua Hardeman and Miguel Pangilinan
  • All-APAC Awardees for Girls Basketball: Macy O’Hara, Natasha Saunders and Ciara Tan
  • Individual Swimming Awardees: Regina Castrillo, Laetitia Fernandez and Carla Moletti

We are One Hundred Days Wiser!

January 30 marked our 100th Day of School.
Our Kinder friends celebrated by dressing up as one hundred year old kids.

As a PRIDE, we are thankful for 100 days of fun and shared experiences – from the warm smiles that greet us when we walk through campus to the numerous opportunities to explore and learn.

Everyday in school is a chance to share a laugh, pass a smile, and speak with friends and classmates from all over the world!

Reading and Writing Workshop

We partner with parents to teach children not only to read but to CARE. For children to learn to care, we model that care.
Kindergarten’s Reading and Writing Workshop celebration last January 24 was a success because of the support from our caring parents. This is one of the many reasons we value our partnership!

This is Brent Education.
#BrentPride

Pack the House

Brent’s Varsity boys and girls and JV boys basketball teams swept three out of three Pack the House games against ISM in the Lion’s Den on January 18th. Way to go, Lions!

First Day of 2nd Semester

Merry Christmas Brent Family

Way to go Aqualions!

CONGRATULATIONS to our swimmers Avangelina Tyra Orosco (gr. 3) and Audrey Herrera-Lim (gr. 10) for receiving the 3rd Place Most Outstanding Swimmer Award for their respective age groups and to all Brent Aqualions swimmers who participated in the recently held Singapore American School Eagle Swim Meet on December 1-2, 2018. It was an exciting and fun-filled experience, especially for those swimmers who participated for the first time.

Lower School Christmas Surprise 2018

The Lower School teachers secretly planned a surprise caroling as a way to thank their students for their wonderful Christmas production performances.

Congratulations LS for the awesome shows!
Merry Christmas, Everyone!

 

Enzo Courbet, Player of the Tournament

Enzo (gr. 8) and his team, KAYA FC, played for the Philippines in the Phuket Cup at the Thanyapura Sports and Leisure Club in Phuket, Thailand last November 30 – December 2.  Their team placed second in the 13 and under age group and Enzo was awarded Player of the Tournament. Way to go, Lion!

Congratulations to all of our First Season APAC Sports Players!

Special Mentions:

Cross Country:
Our first ever Boys Cross Country APAC Champions!
Four Brent boys placed in the top 10: Josh Buenavista 2nd overall, William Leggatt 6th, Joseph Leggatt 7th, and Matthew Paulino 8th
Our first ever Girls Cross Country APAC 1st place winner overall: Olivia Kwon
Placed 10th place overall for the girls: Lauren Plaza

Volleyball:
It’s a three-peat for our Boys Volleyball! The team brought home the APAC Championship and the Sportsmanship Awards.
All-APAC Awardees for Girls: Sabs Acosta and Natasha Saunders
All-APAC Awardees for Boys: Michael Yan, Chris Carlson and Dominic Trajano

Tennis:
Girls Team: Overall 2nd Place
Girls Doubles Champions: Isabelle Kim and Heather Miller
Boys Doubles 2nd Place: Jun Lee and Paul Seo

Baseball:
All-APAC Awardee: Joshua Clark